Pacquiao set to fight Mayweather on May 2

Pacquiao set to fight Mayweather on May 2

Hannah Norwood, Student Life Reporter

The “fight of the century” between Manny Pacquiao and Floyd Mayweather Jr. is set for 8 p.m. May 2.

One floor seat is being offered for $351,005.25, while the cheapest floor seat can be in the $26,000 range.

For those with limited cash, they can watch the fight on pay-per-view through a partnership with HBO and Showtime. The match will cost $90 in Standard definition and $100 in HD.

 

IN THE KNOW: Boxers’ stats

Floyd Mayweather’s stats:

Height : 5’8″

Reach: 72”

Born: Feb. 24th , 1977

Nickname: Money

Head Trainer : Roger Mayweather

Stance: Orthodox

Style: Boxer    

Manny Pacquiao’s stats:

Height: 5’6″

Reach: 67”

Born: Dec. 17th 1978

Nickname: Pac Man

Head Trainer: Freddie Roach

Stance: SouthPaw

Style: Swarmer

Print Friendly, PDF & Email